Untitled Document
01972-233520, 233720
94180-42219
B.Ed Course
Affiliated to H. P. University, Shimla)
Recognized by NCTE
Intake 100 Seats

Eligibility

The applicant should possess either a Bachelor’s Degree (Medical, Non-Medical, Arts or Commerce) or Master’s Degree or any other equivalent qualification with at least 50% marks (45% SC, ST and Ex-Serviceman categories) from a recognized University established by law in India.

Fee Structure

I) Tution Fee : 1st Year: Rs. 36000.00

I) Tution Fee : 2nd Year: Rs. 36000.00

II) Annual Charges

Sr. No.Particulars of the Item1st Year2nd YearTotal
1.Admission Fee1080.000.001080.00
2.Re-admission Fee0.000.000.00
3.Continuation Fee0.00110.00110.00
4.Replacement & repair of Books & Furniture275.00275.00550.00
5.Building Fund0.000.000.00
6.House Examinations200.00200.00400.00
7.Magazine Fee40.0040.0080.00
8.Identity Card30.0030.0060.00
9.Medical Fund35.0035.0070.00
10.Student Aid Fund140.00140.00280.00
11.Electricity and Water Charges80.0080.00160.00
12.College Badge60.000.0060.00
13.Society Fund30.0030.0060.00
14.Sports Fee60.0060.00120.00
15.Cultural Activity Fund60.0060.00120.00
Total Amount2090.001060.00 3150.00

III) Monthly Charges

Sr. No.Particulars of the ItemMonthly AmountFor 1st YearFor 2nd YearTotal Amount
1.Amalgamated 60/-720/-720/-1440/-
2.Fund Library and Reading Room Fee60/-720/-720/-1440/-
3.Particulars for Science and Other Subjects60/-720/-720/-1440/-
4.Other Student Activities75/-900/-900/-1800/-
5.Computer Fee150/-1800/-1800/-3600/-
Total Amount405/-4860/-4860/-9720/-
Grand Total (I,II,III & IV)-42950/-41920/-84870/-

V) Library Security Charges (Refundable) 1000.00

Note:

The levy charges @ 7% on tuition fee will be charged by H.P. University from the candidates.
Examination Fee @ 1400/- per semester.

Course Details

First Semester

Course Code Name of Course Theory Marks I.A. Total Marks
Paper I Childhood and Develoment Years 80 20 100
Paper II Contemporary India and Education 80 20 100
Paper III Language Across the Curriculum 40 10 50
Paper IV Understanding Disciplines and Subjects 40 10 50
Paper V Text Reading and Reflection 40 10 50

Second Semester

Course Code Name of Course Theory Marks I.A. Total Marks
Paper VI Learning and Teaching 80 20 100
Paper VII Assessment for Learning 80 20 100
Paper VIII Drama and Art in Education 40 10 50

Candidate are required to choose any two of the following subjects in Second Semester in accordance with the subjects studied at graduation level

Course Code Name of Course Theory Marks I.A. Total Marks
Paper IX-A Pedagogy of School Subjects (Part-1)
Paper (i) Teaching of Physical Sciences 40 10 50
Paper (ii) Teaching of Life Sciences 40 10 50
Paper (iii) Teaching of Mathematics 40 10 50
Paper (iv) Teaching of Social Sciences 40 10 50
Paper (V) Teaching of Commerce 40 10 50
Paper (vi) Teaching of English 40 10 50
Paper (vii) Teaching of hindi 40 10 50
Paper (viii) Teaching of Sanskrit 40 10 50
Paper X Practice Teaching (4 Weeks Duration) Grading (Four Points Letter Frade)

B.Ed. Third Semester

Course Code Name of Course Theory Marks I.A. Total Marks
Paper IX-B Pedagogy of School Subjects (Part-2)
Paper (i) Teaching of Physical Sciences 40 10 50
Paper (ii) Teaching of Life Sciences 40 10 50
Paper (iii) Teaching of Mathematics 40 10 50
Paper (iv) Teaching of Social Sciences 40 10 50
Paper (V) Teaching of Commerce 40 10 50
Paper (vi) Teaching of English 40 10 50
Paper (vii) Teaching of hindi 40 10 50
Paper (viii) Teaching of Sanskrit 40 10 50
Practice Teaching
Paper XI-A Skill in Teaching (School Subject-1) 125
Skill in Teaching (School Subject-2) 125

B.Ed. Fourth Semester

Course Code Name of Course Theory Marks I.A. Total Marks
Paper XII Knowledge and Curriculum 80 20 100
Paper XIII Gender, School and Society 40 10 50
Paper XIV Inclusive School 40 10 50
Paper XV ICT in Teaching-Learning Process 40 10 50
Paper XVI Understanding the self 40 10 50

Candidates are required to choose any one of the following optional subjects in Fourth Semester

Course Code Name of Course Theory Marks I.A. Total Marks
Paper XVII Health and Physical Education 40 10 50
Paper XVIII Vocational and Work Education 40 10 50
Paper XIX Education for Peace 40 10 50
Paper XX Guidance and Counseling 40 10 50
Total Marks for B.Ed. Course 1170 230 1400
DDM Sai College | Dwarka Dass Memorial Sai Institute
© 2011 DDM SAI. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
Site Designed by: A3 Endeavour